Contact Us

+852 2116 1040

+86 180 1862 7191

sales@caledonian-cables.com

Quick Contact

Hot

Caledonian

Certificate

  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian

Join the newsletter

Subscribe to get our latest content by email.

    We won't send you spam.

    Unsubscribe at any time.

    F101 (Formerly F1) QFCI

    Applications

    These steel armoured optical fibre cables are flame retardant, low smoke, halogen free and fire resistant, used for communication and emergency systems that need to be operational during fire.

    Standards

    IEC 60794

    IEC 60811-2-1

    IEC 60331-25

    IEC 60332-3-24

    IEC 60332-3-22

    IEC 60754-1,2

    IEC 61034-1,2

    NEK 606:2016

    Construction

    Fibre Element : Loose tube core design.

    Central Strength Element : Steel wire or fibre reinforced plastic (FRP).

    Bedding : Halogen free and flame retardant thermoplastic compound.

    Armour : Galvanized steel wire braid.

    Outer Sheath : Halogen free and flame retardant, UV-stabilized, thermoplastic compound, SHF1.

    Electrical Characteristics

    Fibre Type   9/125 50/125 50/125 62.5/125
    ITU-T type   G652.D G651 G651 -
    IEC11801 Classification   OS1 & OS2 OM2 OM3 OM1
    Core Diameter μm 8.7 ± 0.4 50 ± 3.0 50 ± 3.0 62.5 ± 3.0
    Cladding Diameter μm 125 ± 1.0 125 ± 2.0 125 ± 2.0 125 ± 2.0
    Coating Diameter μm 245 ± 10 245 ± 10 245 ± 10 245 ± 10
    Maximum Attenuation          
    @850 nm dB/km - 3.0 3.0 3.5
    @1300 nm dB/km - 1.5 1.0 1.5
    @1310 nm dB/km 0.36 - - -
    @1550 nm dB/km 0.22 - - -
    Minimum Bandwidth(OFL*)          
    @850 nm MHz.km - 500 1500 200
    @1300 nm MHz.km - 500 500 600
    Maximum Chromatic Dispersion          
    1285-1330 nm ps/nmkm 2.8 - - -
    1550 nm ps/nmkm 18 - - -
    Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1300~1324 - - -

    Mechanical and Thermal Properties

    Bending Radius : 20×OD (during installation); 10×OD (fixed installed)

    Temperature Range : -40℃ ~ +70℃

    Dimensions and Weight

    No. of Fibres Construction No. of tubes × No. of fibres in each tube Number of Fillers Nominal Loose Tube Diameter Nominal Overall Diameter Nominal Weight
          mm mm kg/km
    2 1×2 5 2.2 13.9 244
    4 1×4 5 2.2 13.9 244
    6 3×2 3 2.2 13.9 244
    8 2×4 4 2.2 13.9 244
    10 5×2 1 2.2 13.9 244
    12 3×4 3 2.2 13.9 244
    16 4×4 2 2.2 13.9 244
    20 5×4 1 2.2 13.9 244
    24 6×4 0 2.2 13.9 244
    32 4×8 2 2.2 13.9 244
    40 5×8 1 2.2 13.9 244
    48 6×8 0 2.2 13.9 244
    Contact Us

    Add the link of current page.

    Clear

    Submit

    Instant Messaging

    WhatsApp :

    +852 6230 0392

    Skype :

    Caledonian Cables

    live:1cb87739a29fb08c

    Wechat :
    The personal information you enter is only used to reply to your message, It will not be leaked or used for other purposes.