Contact Us

+852 2116 1040

+86 180 1862 7191

sales@caledonian-cables.com

Quick Contact

Hot

Caledonian

Certificate

  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian

Join the newsletter

Subscribe to get our latest content by email.

    We won't send you spam.

    Unsubscribe at any time.

    Outdoor Single Mode Trackside Fiber Cables NR/PS/TEL/00014

    Application

    The cables are fibre communications cable designed for use in high traffic and data rate requirements.

    Standard

    • NR/PS/TEL/00014 (formerly RT/E/PS/00014)

    Construction

    Fibre: Step Index Singlemode Fibres in accordance with ITU-T recommendation G.652.9/125μm Fibre @ 1310nm &1550nm.

    Fibre Carrier: PE

    Central Strength Member: Single continuous non-metallic.

    Water blocking: Water blocking material.

    Separator: PET (Polyester Tape).

    Inner Sheath: PE (Polyethylene) Type 03C to BS6234 or LSZH Sheath.

    Sheath :PE (Polyethylene) Type 03C to BS6234 or LSZH sheath.

    Optionally

    Armoured Cables: Corrugated steel tape armoured cables can be offered as an option.

    Electrical Characteristics at 20℃

    Maximum Attenuation   G652
    @1310nm dB/km 0.35
    @1550nm dB/km 0.22
    Maximum Chromatic Dispersion    
    Between 1260 and 1360nm ps/(nm/km) 3.5
    Between 1530 and 1565nm ps/(nm/km) 19
    Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1310±11
    Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2.km) 0.09
    Numerical Aperture   0.14
    Point discontinuity dB 0.1
    PMD (individual fi ber) ps/km 0.2
    Maximum Cutoff Wavelength nm 1260
    Cladding Diameter um 125±1
    Core/Cladding Concentricity Error um ≤0.5
    Cladding Non Circularity % ≤1
    Coating Non Circularity % ≤6
    Proof Test Level Kpsi (GN/m2) 100 (0.7)
    Crush Resistance N/cm 300
    Maximum Laying Tension N From 12 to 72 FO: 2500;144 FO: 3000

    Mechanical and Thermal Properties

    • Minimum Bending Radius: 12×OD .
    • Temperature Range: -20℃ to +60℃ (during operation); -10℃ to +60℃ (during installation)

    Dimensions and Weight

    Unarmoured Single Mode Trackside Fiber Cables

    Cable Code No. of fi bres Nominal Cladding Thickness μm Nominal Sheath Thickness mm Nominal Overall Diameter mm Nominal Weight kg/km
    Inner Outer
    RO14-ML-B-9-2×4-F-2Y2Y 8 125 1.6 2.0 12.0 110
    RO14-ML-B-9-2×6-F-2Y2Y 12 125 1.6 2.0 12.0 110
    RO14-ML-B-9-4×5-F-2Y2Y 20 125 1.6 2.0 12.0 110
    RO14-ML-B-9-8×6-F-2Y2Y 48 125 1.6 2.0 12.6 120
    RO14-ML-B-9-16×6-F-2Y2Y 96 125 1.6 2.0 14.0 150

    Steel Tape Armoured Single Mode Trackside Fiber Cables

    Cable Code No. of fibres Nominal Cladding Thickness μm Nominal Sheath Thickness mm Nominal Overall Diameter mm Nominal Weight kg/km
    Inner Outer
    RO14-ML-B-9-2×4-F-2Y(STA)2Y 8 125 1.6 2.0 15.0 210
    RO14-ML-B-9-2×6-F-2Y(STA)2Y 12 125 1.6 2.0 15.0 210
    RO14-ML-B-9-4×5-F-2Y(STA)2Y 20 125 1.6 2.0 15.0 210
    RO14-ML-B-9-8×6-F-2Y(STA)2Y 48 125 1.6 2.0 15.5 230
    RO14-ML-B-9-16×6-F-2Y(STA)2Y 96 125 1.6 2.0 17.0 270
    Contact Us

    Add the link of current page.

    Clear

    Submit

    Instant Messaging

    WhatsApp :

    +852 6230 0392

    Skype :

    Caledonian Cables

    live:1cb87739a29fb08c

    Wechat :
    The personal information you enter is only used to reply to your message, It will not be leaked or used for other purposes.