Contact Us

+852 2116 1040

+86 180 1862 7191

sales@caledonian-cables.com

Quick Contact

Hot

Caledonian

Certificate

  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian
  • Caledonian

Join the newsletter

Subscribe to get our latest content by email.

    We won't send you spam.

    Unsubscribe at any time.

    K209B LSZH Armoured Optical Fiber Cables

    Application

    The cables are designed for long distance telecommunication and using optical fibres in urban railways infrastructure. These low smoke halogen-free cables are laid on hooks, pulled through ducts or cable trays.

    Standard

    • RATP K209B or RATP K209A

    Cable Construction

    • Electrical Characteristics at 20℃Compact Tube: 6 or 12 singlemode optical fibres G652 or multimode fi bers assembled under thermoplastic “peelable” skin. Tube diameter: 1mm.
    • Filling: Water-swelling yarns.
    • Tube: Thermoplastic.
    • Peripheral Strength Member: Water-swelling glass yarns.
    • Armour: Corrugated steel tape armour 25/100.
    • Sheath: LSZH.
    • Optional

    • K209A Type: For K209A type, the cables have loose tubes with 6-12 fi bers, steel wire strand as central strength member, glass yarn reinforced, incorporating a corrugated steel tape armour and an outer UV stabilized LSZH jacket.
    Maximum Attenuation   G652
    @1310nm dB/km 0.35
    @1550nm dB/km 0.22
    Maximum Chromatic Dispersion    
    Between 1260 and 1360nm ps/(nm/km) 3.5
    Between 1530 and 1565nm ps/(nm/km) 19
    Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1310±11
    Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2.km) 0.09
    Numerical Aperture   0.14
    Point discontinuity dB 0.1
    PMD (individual fi ber) ps/km 0.2
    Maximum Cutoff Wavelength nm 1260
    Cladding Diameter um 125±1
    Core/Cladding Concentricity Error um ≤0.5
    Cladding Non Circularity % ≤1
    Coating Non Circularity % ≤6
    Proof Test Level Kpsi (GN/m2) 100 (0.7)
    Crush Resistance N/cm 300
    Maximum Laying Tension N 3000

    Optical & Geometrical Properties for Multimode Fibers

        50/125 62.5/125
    Maximum Attenuation      
    @850nm dB/km ≤2.5 ≤3.0
    @1300nm dB/km ≤0.7 ≤0.8
    Maximum Chromatic Dispersion      
    @850nm MHz*km ≥500 ≥200
    @1300nm MHz*km ≥800 ≥500
    Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1310 1310
    Numerical Aperture - 0.20±0.015 0.275±0.015
    Core Diameter um 50±3 62.5±3
    Cladding Diameter um 125±2 125±2
    Core/Cladding Concentricity Error(Offset) um ≤1.5 ≤1.5
    Coating-Clad Concentricity Error(Offset) um ≤8 ≤8
    Core Non-Circularity % ≤6 ≤6
    Cladding Non-Circularity % ≤2 1 ≤2 1
    Coating Diameter um 245±10 245±10
    Proof-Test Level Kpsi (GN/m2) 100 (0.7) 100 (0.7)

    Mechanical and Thermal Properties

    • Bending Radius: 20×OD
    • Temperature Range: -40℃ to +60℃ (during operation); -10℃ +60℃ (during installation)

    Dimensions and Weight

    K209A

    Cable Code No. of
    fibres
    Distribution Nominal
    Sheath
    Thickness
    mm
    Nominal
    Overall
    Diameter
    mm
    Nominal
    Weight
    kg/km
    RO/K209A-ML-C-9-TnxFn-SR-(STA)H 1-36 6 fi bre per tubes 1.8 12 190
    RO/K209A-ML-C-9-TnxFn-SR-(STA)H 42-72 6/12 fi bre per tubes 1.8 13.5 230

    Tn: Number of tubes; Fn: Number of fi bers in a tube

    K209B

    Cable Code No. of
    fibres
    No of Tubes x No of
    Fibers/Tube
    Nominal Sheath
    Thickness
    mm
    Nominal Overall
    Diameter
    mm
    Nominal
    Weight
    kg/km
    Singlemode Fibres From 6 to 36 OF – G652
    RO/K209B-ML-C-9-2x6-F-(STA)H 12 2 tubes of 6 OF 1.8 13 112
    RO/K209B-ML-C-9-4x6-F-(STA)H 24 4 tubes of 6 OF 1.8 13 112
    RO/K209B-ML-C-9-6x6-F-(STA)H 36 6 tubes of 6 OF 1.8 13 112
    Singlemode Fibres From 48 to 72 OF – G652
    RO/K209B-ML-C-9-8x6-F-(STA)H 48 8 tubes of 6 OF 2.5 15.5 230
    RO/K209B-ML-C-9-6x12-F-(STA)H 72 6 tubes of 12 OF 2.8 15.5 230
    Multimode Fibres From 6 to 36 OF – 50/125
    RO/K209B-ML-C-9-1x6-F-(STA)H 6 1 tubes of 6 OF 1.8 13 112
    RO/K209B-ML-C-9-2x6-F-(STA)H 12 2 tubes of 6 OF 1.8 13 112
    Contact Us

    Add the link of current page.

    Clear

    Submit

    Instant Messaging

    WhatsApp :

    +852 6230 0392

    Skype :

    Caledonian Cables

    live:1cb87739a29fb08c

    Wechat :
    The personal information you enter is only used to reply to your message, It will not be leaked or used for other purposes.